Live At The Linda

Wednesdays, 8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.; Sundays, 8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
  • Hosted by Carl Blackwood & Matthew Plummer

Live At The Linda brings you some of the best musical acts to come to The Linda - WAMC's Performing Arts Studio.

Here is what we have coming up:

September 2019

9/1. Bad Bad Hats from May 17, 2019, Bear Grass from September 19, 2018, and The Parlor from May 9, 2018 (repeat broadcast)

9/4. Electro-Symphonic Piano featuring Sophia Subbaya Vastek and David Ibbett from February 22, 2019 and Nous from December 12, 2018

9/8. Electro-Symphonic Piano featuring Sophia Subbaya Vastek and David Ibbett from February 22, 2019 and Nous from December 12, 2018 (repeat broadcast)

9/11. Soulsha wsg Embe Esti from April 5, 2019

9/15. Soulsha wsg Embe Esti from April 5, 2019 (repeat broadcast)

9/18. Alexis P. Sutter wsg Andrew Wheeler from March 10, 2017

9/22. Alexis P. Sutter wsg Andrew Wheeler from March 10, 2017 (repeat broadcast)

9/25. Robbie Fulks from March 2018 and Matt Flinner Trio from February 25, 2016

9/29. Robbie Fulks from March 2018 and Matt Flinner Trio from February 25, 2016 (repeat broadcast)

October 2019

2. Richard Shindell wsg Jim Gaudet from April 14, 2017

6. Richard Shindell wsg Jim Gaudet from April 14, 2017 (repeat broadcast)

9. Mark Mulchahy from November 10, 2017 and Winterpills from April 22, 2016

13. Mark Mulchahy from November 10, 2017 and Winterpills from April 22, 2016 (repeat broadcast)

16. Eilen Jewell from 4/29/2017 and Maria Zemantauski from July 12, 2019

20. Eilen Jewell from 4/29/2017 Maria Zemantauski from July 12, 2019 (repeat broadcast)

23. Chicago Afrobeat Project from July 19, 2019 and Mwenso and the Shakes from March 7, 2019

27. Chicago Afrobeat Project from July 19, 2019 and Mwenso and the Shakes from March 7, 2019 (repeat broadcast)

30. Paa Kow and his Afro Fusion Orchestra from June 29, 2019

November 2019

3. Paa Kow and his Afro Fusion Orchestra from June 29, 2019 (repeat broadcast)

6. Emily Wolfe wsg MOTORBIKE from September 10, 2019

10. Emily Wolfe wsg MOTORBIKE from September 10, 2019 (repeat broadcast)

13. Holly Bowling from September 11, 2019

17. Holly Bowling from September 11, 2019 (repeat broadcast)

20. John Primer wsg Misty Blues from April 26, 2019

24. John Primer wsg Misty Blues from April 26, 2019 (repeat broadcast)

27. Natalie Prass wsg The Sea The Sea from July 11, 2018 and Lissie from February 2, 2018

Ways to Connect