Play Live Radio
[…] Adirondack Interests Discuss Potential Constitutional Convention

Adirondack Park sign
Pat Bradley/WAMC

Every 20 years, New Yorkers are given the opportunity for a constitutional convention. A referendum will be on the ballot in November asking voters if one should be held.  Groups are lining up on each side.  Several environmental organizations are opposed to the convention because they are concerned that a key protection for the Adirondacks and Catskills could be eliminated.
Article 14, Section 1 of New York’s constitution states: “The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands.” First enacted in 1894, the Forever Wild clause is the fundamental protection for the Adirondack and Catskill Forest preserves.  Environmental groups are concerned that if a constitutional convention is held the clause could be at risk.